Massachusetts: Split SJC Holds That Six-Year Statute of Repose Extends to 93A Claims
[…] In pressing the harsh distinction between the two, the Court underscored that, unlike a statute of limitation, a statute of repose cannot be tolled for any reason—even in cases of fraudulent concealment.
Turning to the parties’ respective positions, the Court acknowledged that c. 93A claims are generally governed by the limitations period outlined in G. L. c. 260, § 5A, but opined that if a claim couched in c. 93A sounds in tort, it may nevertheless be subject to the statute of repose contained in § 2B. Section 2B governs actions “of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property.” Unlike § 5A, which contains a statute of limitation but not a statute of repose, the repose clock under § 2B starts to run from the earlier of the two: (1) “the opening of the improvement to use,” or (2) “substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner.”
In explaining its rationale for extending the statute of repose to claims brought under c. 93A, the Court maintained that § 2B was specifically enacted to protect contractors from claims arising long after a job is completed.